Lean Six Sigma · Analyze phase

Pareto Analysis Tool

Turn defect, delay, complaint, or cost data into a ranked Pareto analysis. Find the largest contributors and see how quickly cumulative impact approaches 80%.

Example data: Replace these illustrative values with verified data from the period you are analyzing. The 80/20 rule is a guide, not a guarantee that exactly 80% of the impact comes from 20% of causes.

Total measured impact

120

Occurrences

Top 3 contributors

75.8%

Share of total impact

Categories to reach 80%

4

Ranked from largest to smallest

1. Enter your data

Add each cause once. Counts must use the same unit and time period.

2. Pareto chart

Bars show individual impact; the line shows cumulative percentage.

Individual impact Cumulative % 80% reference
0%25%50%75%100%421312183144956635%61%76%88%95%100%Categories in descending order (rank number)

The red dashed line marks 80%. Use the ranked table below to identify which categories account for most of the measured impact.

3. Ranked results

Sorted automatically by highest impact. Use these results to prioritize root-cause investigation.

RankCategoryOccurrencesShareCumulative
1Late vehicle arrival4235.0%35.0%
2Loading delay3125.8%60.8%
3Documentation error1815.0%75.8%
4Equipment unavailable1411.7%87.5%
5Vehicle capacity mismatch97.5%95.0%
6Other causes65.0%100.0%
Total120100.0%100.0%
How to use this result: Start with the highest-ranked contributors, validate the underlying data, investigate root causes, and test targeted improvements. Recalculate using post-improvement data to confirm the impact.

What is Pareto analysis?

Pareto analysis ranks categories by their measured contribution and calculates each category’s share and cumulative share. In Lean Six Sigma, it helps teams decide which defects, delays, costs, or complaints to investigate first.

How to use this tool

  1. Choose a clear analysis title and a single unit of measurement.
  2. Enter categories and their counts or measured impact for the same period.
  3. Review the automatically ranked bars, individual shares, and cumulative percentages.
  4. Investigate the largest contributors, then export the table to CSV for your project records.

Pareto analysis identifies where the measured impact is concentrated; it does not prove root cause. Validate the data and use tools such as 5 Whys or a fishbone diagram to investigate why the largest contributors occur.